i would rather sail than do anything.

Tuesday, January 09, 2007

great lakes frieghters



wow...i pretty much suck at keeping this current. at least i am posting something now! (i have tuesdays off.) maybe i can do this somewhat regularly? i dunno.

anyway, great lakes freighters pretty much have to slow down a BUNCH in the way northern great lakes in the wintertime but this year due to el nino or whatever global warming crap is going on, there were a ton of ships on lakes huron and superior. wow. in the soo locks and everything. i was amazed. my friend sue vaal and i drove out to the dunes (northern lake huron) to watch the sun set and to talk. there was a freighter going by then, too. i even saw one go by while hanging out one afternoon in the lodge at cedar campus. anyway, here's a sunset pic (my lighthouse is in the pic too) and the freighter shot too. i've been back from cedar now for more than a week and have JUST unpacked and did all my laundry. it was pretty crazy. oh well. oh, while we were there we had TWO inches of snow. yeah. and it lasted all of eight hours. then it was all gone. but there were puddles EVERYWHERE. cuz of all the RAIN. you know, if it had been 30 degrees or lower, we would have gotten between 2 and 3 feet of snow JUST while we were there. ugh. so sad, so sad. SERIOUSLY SAD.

1 comment:

*MichiganMomma* said...

Sup Becky, this is Dean and Lori saying hello from our new home in Port Huron, MI. If you are ever in the area we'll get together.

Peace, Dean